1009 N. 6th Ave, Wauchula, FL | Phone: 863-773-9058 | Fax: 863-773-0069
Home

Translate this Page
Hide other sections
Recepients of Teacher of the Year & School Related Personnel
Image for Recepients of Teacher of the Year & School Related Personnel

  Teacher of the Year

 Selection Criteria:

Each district nominee will be evaluated based upon the following criteria:

  • extends himself/herself beyond basic required duties by displaying initiative and creativity
  • contributes to the students, school and district he/she serves in the following manner:
    • enhances student learning through participation in literacy based activities
    • creates positive relationships with parents, students, coworkers and community members
    • makes schools safer, healthier and more attractive
  • earns respect and admiration of colleagues and the community
  • demonstrates exceptional skill and dedication on the job
  • displays exemplary leadership abilities through active participation in school or district and  community  activites and/or by making decisions and delegating effectively and diplomatically
  • exhibits good interpersonal skills
  • utilizes inservice and/or training to consistently improve and develop skills
  • demonstrates exemplary interpersonal skills in communicating with students, families and community members, as well as collaboration with other professionals.

Selection Procedures:

All nominees must:

  • Be presently employed by the hardee County School Board and complete 4 consecutive years in the District
  • Demonstrate a superior ability in their profession
  • Not have been selected as a school site winner in the past three years
  • be planning to work for the Hardee County School Board in the next school year

All nominees will be asked to complete biological questions on the computer and return them to their worksite principal/supervisor at a specific deadline.

A ballot is prepared containing that biological information. An online vote of all teachers is scheduled sometime in November.

A District Selection Team will observe and interview all worksite winners in Mid-December.

 

 

 Educational Support Professional of the Year

 Formerly known as: School Related Employee of the Year

Educational support personnel who serve at the school district level, sucha as teacher aides, library aides and other paraprofessionals, bookkeepers, secretaries and clerks, bus drivers, food service staff, custodians, building maintenance workers, warehouse workers, mechanics, nurses and office managers, may be nominated, Nominees may be full or part-time  employees.

The Florida School- Related Employee of the Year Program recognizes outstandin education support personnel for their contributions to their s hools and communities.  The program honors one state representative and four finalists who have demonstrated exceptional skill and dedication in the performance of their jobs, thereby earning them the respect and admiration of students, teachers, administrators, co-workers and parents.

 

Selection Procedures:

All nominees must:

  • Be presently employed by the hardee County School Board and complete 4 consecutive years in the District
  • Demonstrate a superior ability in their profession
  • Not have been selected as a school site winner in the past three years
  • be planning to work for the Hardee County School Board in the next school year

All nominees will be asked to complete biological questions on the computer and return them to their worksite principal/supervisor at a specific deadline.

A ballot is prepared containing that biological information. An online vote of all E.S.P's. is scheduled sometime in November.

A District Selection Team will observe and interview all worksite winners in Mid-December.

  

Winners are named at the annual recognition dinner to be held in January at the Hardee Agri-Civic Center.

            

   
   

“For your exemplary, dedicated service and commitment to excellance in our public schools and local communities.”

   

~ Florida Department of Education

    2009  

  

   

 

 

 

         Year                    District Teacher of the Year                                                       

 School Related Personnel/Educational

Educational Support Professional

 1988  Greg Dick ------------------------------------
 1989  Maribelle Custer ------------------------------------
 1990  Jan McKibben   Jane Klein
 1991  James Crayton   Mary Fields
 1992  Pamela Jo Roberts   Margaret Johnson
 1993  Judy Himrod   Deidra Bass
 1994  Roy Shaw   Angela Matthews
 1995  Wayne Trotter   Valerie "Tullie" Roberts
 1996  Mary Idsardi   Mary Helen Hernandez
 1997  Jennifer Henderson   Larry Cook
 1998  Tracey Nix   Jesusita "Susie" Cotton
 1999  Bette Orwig   Bill Ward
 2000  Sheryl Mosley   Luisa Villegas
 2001  Carol Brush   Lorraine Station
 2002  Patricia McAllister   Sue Nedza
 2003  Douglas Herron   Judith Southwell
 2004  Susan Barton   Peggy Rodriguez
 2005  Martha Shiver   Gloria Sandoval
 2006  Phil Rassmussen   Queen Lee
 2007  Chrysta Chancey   Revona Yeager
 2008  Stacy Sharp   Rainey Dickson
 2009  Merilyn Strickland - HHS   Neda Cobb - District - MIS Dept.
 2010  Julie Marconi - ZSE  Florenza Garza - HES
 2011  Ninfa Skipper - HHS  Angee Coker - HHS
 2012  Lt. Colonel Anthony Hingle - HHS  LInda Choate - WES
 2013  Kristen Rivas - WES  Beverly Mosley - HJHS 
 2014  Mary Lynne Driskell - WES  Donnie Dyal - NWE
 2015  Filomena Atchley - HHS  Dannie Miller - District - MIS Dept.
 2016  Staci Duncan - WES  Margarita Calzada - ZSE
2017 Janeen Gibson -WES  Renee Graham - District Office-Payroll Dept.

Information provided by: ESE Department