1009 N. 6th Ave, Wauchula, FL | Phone: 863-773-9058 | Fax: 863-773-0069
Home

Translate this Page
Hide other sections
Board Members
Elected Officials Main Page
Additional Pages:
Board Members
Superintendents

 

School Board members are elected for a 4 year term.

 

 

Board Members                                                   1921-1947

 

Date

   District I

District II

District III

5/4/1921

W. R. Minor

S.B. Hogan

H.K. Still

5/1925

William Timmerman

S.B. Hogan

E.R. Shackelford

11/2/1926

William Timmerman

S.B. Hogan

C.D. Ivey

11/6/1928

I.G. Royall

R.B. Downing

Edward Douglas

11/8/1932

I.G. Royall

R.B. Downing

D.N. Hall

08/22/1934

I.G. Royall

R.B. Downing

G.C. Bryan

11/3/1936

I.G. Royall

J..S. Cordell

G.C. Bryan

08/3/1937

 

 

J.S. Carlton

(Appointed by Governor)

01/3/1939

I.G. Royall

J.S. Cordell

Olin English

1/7/1941

C.A. Best

Fred Whidden

Olin English

1/3/1942

C.A. Best

Fred Whidden

Olin English

1/1945

C.A. Best

Fred Whidden

Olin English

1/7/1947

Ivan Locklar

Fred Whidden

Al Pace

 

 

 

 

 

Board Members                                           1947—1978

 

           

Date

   District I

District II

District III

District IV

District V

11/12/1947

Resolution to become

a five member district

 

 

 

A.Z. Olliff

(Appointed)

W.C. Howze

(Appointed)

1/4/1949

Ivan Locklar

Ralph Smith

Al Pace

Thomas Simmons

W.C. Howze

8/1/1952

 

 

 

 

W.C. Howze

(Resigned)

8/1952

 

 

 

 

Reid Stewart

1/6/1953

Ivan Locklar

Bob Fischer

Al Pace

Thomas Simmons

Reid Stewart

1/4/1955

Earl Garrett

Bob Fischer

Al Pace

Thomas Simmons

Reid Stewart

1/6/1959

Josh Albritton

Bob Fischer

Jimmie Mixon

Thomas Simmons

Reid Stewart

1/3/1961

Josh Albritton

Bob Fischer

Jimmie Mixon

Doyle Knight

Reid Stewart

1/8/1963

Josh Albritton

Bob Fischer

Jimmie Mixon

Doyle Knight

Luther Sasser

1/5/1965

Josh Albritton

Bob Fischer

Jimmie Mixon

Doyle Knight

Luther Sasser

1/3/1967

Josh Albritton

Bob Fischer

Charles Bryan

Doyle Knight

Luther Sasser

1/5/1971

 

Josh Albritton

Bob Fischer

Nell Barlow

Doyle Knight

Ronnie Gilliard

5/15/1972

 

 

 

Doyle Knight

(Passed Away)

Opal Knight

(Appointed)

 

11/21/1972

 

Bob Fischer

(Retired)

Wayne Jernigan

(Appointed)

 

 

 

11/19/1974

Joe Smith

Wayne Jernigan

Nell Barlow

Opal Knight

Ronnie Gilliard

11/21/1978

Joe Smith

Wayne Jernigan

Brian Pappas

Opal Knight

Ronnie Gilliard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Board Members                       1980—2009

 

 

           

   Date

   District I

District II

District III

District IV

District V

7/30/1980

 

 

Lewis Pace

(Appointed)

 

 

11/16/1982

William Lambert

Wayne Jernigan

Lewis Pace

Opal Knight

Jimmy Scarborough

11/20/1984

William Lambert

Linda Clark

Lewis Pace

Gordon Norris

Jimmy Scarborough

11/18/1986

William Lambert

Linda Clark

Donald Butler

Gordon Norris

Mary Ann Cobb

11/22/1988

William Lambert

Linda Clark

Donald Butler

Leon Schrader

Mary Ann Cobb

11/20/1990

Jerold Knight

Linda Clark

Donald Butler

Leon Schrader

Bruce Perrine

11/16/1992

Jerold Knight

James Stallings

Donnie Autry

Wayne Godwin

(Appointed)

Bruce Perrine

11/22/1994

Jerold Knight

James Stallings

Donnie Autry

Wayne Godwin

Bruce Perrine

11/19/1996

Jerold Knight

James Stallings

Donnie Autry

Wayne Godwin

(Resigned)

Bruce Perrine

11/17/1998

Jerold Knight

James Stallings

Donnie Autry

Jan Platt

Wendell Cotton

11/21/2000

Jerold Knight

James Stallings

Donnie Autry

Jan Platt

Wendell Cotton

11/19/2002

Joe Jones

James Stallings

Donnie Autry

Jan Platt

Wendell Cotton

11/19/2004

Joe Jones

Tanya Royal

Tracy Baxter

Jan Platt

Wendell Cotton

6/10/2005

 

 

Tracy Baxter

(Resigned)

Gina Neuhofer (Appointed)

 

 

11/21/2006

Joe Jones

Tanya Royal

Gina Neuhofer

Jan Platt

Wendell Cotton

11/18/2008

 

Mildred Smith

Teresa Crawford

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Board Members                  2010-

           

   Date

   District I

District II

District III

District IV

District V

11/16/2010

 Paul Samuels

 

 

Jan Platt

 Thomas Trevino

    11/20/2012

 

 Mildred Smith

 Teresa Crawford

 

 

       11/18/2014 

 

 Paul Samuels

 

 

Garry McWhorter

 Thomas Trevino