skip to main content
1009 N. 6th Ave, Wauchula, FL | Phone: 863-773-9058 | Fax: 863-773-0069
Home

Translate this Page
Hide other sections
Faculty

Early Schools Main Page
Additional Pages:
Altman
Bowling Green
Faculty
Bowling Green 10D
Bridges
Buchanan
Castalia
Center Hill
College Hill
Crewsville
Dean Still 9D
Fish Branch
Ft. Green
Gardner
Harrison City
Holzendorf
Lake Branch
Lemon Grove
Lily Branch
Limestone
Limestone 31D
Live Oak
Maude
Oak Grove
Ona Station
Parnell
Pine Dale / Lake Dale
Popash
Prospect
Scott
Spring Hill
Sweetwater
Torrey
Tura
Vandolah
Wauchula
Wauchula 5D At Crate
Zolfo Springs
Zolfo Springs 3D

Teaching Staff  Principals 
Assistants Trustees

Mrs. Dan G. Allen 
1941-43 12th        

Mrs. Isabel F. Akins 
1926-27   4th
1930-32 
1932-33 4th  &  5th
1945-47 9th
1947-48

Lemare Baggett
1941-42 7th

Caddie F. Beeson
1949-50     4th

Mrs. Ida Mae Blackburn
1944-50 2nd    

Mrs. L.L. Blackburn
1939-40   2nd
1940-41   2nd
1941-42   2nd & 3rd
1944-45   7th
1945-46   2nd
1947-48

Maude Blackburn
1921-22
1925-27   8th

Helen B. Bond
1947-48      8th

Sadie W. Bourn
1925-26 5th
1931-32 4th & 5th
1932-34 6th & 7
1934-35
1936-37 4th—6th
1937-44 6th
1944-45 8th
1945-47 6th
1947-48

Edna Brown
1938-39 2nd & 3rd
1939-40   3rd
1940-41   3rd
1941-42 5th
1942-43 2 & 3rd

Mrs. M.E. Brown
1944-45 6th

Rachael Huddleston Brown
1925-26   2nd
1926-28

Gladys M. Bryan
1947-48

Helen Ray Bryan
1942-43   primary

Juanita A. Bryan
1934-36 2nd
1936-38 2nd & 3rd
1938-39 2nd
1942-43 2nd & 3rd

N.H. Bryan
1895

Nell B. Bryce
1941-43 11th

Gladys Brooks
1927-28

Gladys M. Bryan
1945-48   7th

Hugh D. Cameron
1927-28

Septa Carlton
1948-49   7th
1949-50   8th

T.W. Caruthers
1938-39 7th
1939-40 9th

Edna M. Clark
1935-36 4th

Mrs. W.L. Cliett
1921-22 4th & 5th

Alvin H. Cotton
1949-50 7th

J.W. Cox
1942-43

E.E. Crutchfield
1942-43

Mrs. W. R. Dinnison
1933-39 1st
1939-40 1st & 2nd
1940-43 1st

Iris H. Dommick
1943-44   7th & 8th
1944-45

L.H. Driggers
1927-28

Ruby Driggers
1927-28
1949-50   1st

Mrs. C.L. Durrance
1944-46 1st

Eura Lee Durrance
1926-27 9th & 10th

Mrs. Zelma Ellis
1939-40
1940-41 7th
1941-42 8th
1949-50 3rd & 4th

Dora G. Evans
1940-42   11th

Ena Farabee
1930-31 3rd & 4th

Mrs. Ruth Farabee
1949-50   5th & 6th

Miss Juanita Fitt
1940-41

Josephine Francony
1930-31   2nd & 3rd

Mrs. Hazel S. Gebhart
1944-45
1945-46 
1949-50

Lois Gramling
1926-27 5th

C.R. Gutteridge
1937-38 7th & 8th
1938-39 8th

Christine Hall
1934-35 4th

Kate Hancock
1925-26 4th

Mrs. J.W. Harbour
1942-43

John W. Harbour, Jr.
1942-43 10th

Mrs. Hazel D. Hardee
1947-50 6th

Robert E. Howell
1949-50 8th

Mrs. H.H. Howser
1924-25

Mrs. Mildred Hurst
1942-43 7th

Bertha Judah
1943-44

Bessie Judah
1944-50   3rd

Katie Mae Judah
1931-32 3rd
1932-33 3rd & 4th
1933-34 3rd
1937-38   3rd & 4th
1938-39   3rd & 4th
1939-41 4th
1941-42 3rd & 4th
1942-43 4th
1945-47 8th
1947-48  

Miss Mattie Mae Judah
1941-42          

Mrs. Anna K. Keene
1923-24   9th
1930-31   5th & 6th
1931-32   7th & 8th
1932-33   7th & 8th

Frances Keller
1947-48   3rd

AnnGeorge Klohr
1933-34   7th & 8th

Gladys B. Knight
1943-46   4th
1946-47 9th
1947-48 4th          

Celia Lightsey
1921-22
1924-26   11th & 12th
1926-27     5th

Miss Peggy Luther
1930-31

Mrs. Sara McInnis
1942-43 8th
1943-44 10th
1944-45

R.L. Marchman
1934-35  

Mrs. Jewel Maples
1926-28
1931-33   1st
1939-40   7th
1944-45   7th
1945-46   6th
1947-48
1949-50

R.L. Marchman
1934-35 7th & 8th

Mrs. Vivian Merces
1936-37 7th & 8th

Bertha Messick
1923-24

Mrs. Bertga Montutch
1934-35 3rd

B. William Palmer
1925-26   9th & 10th

Helen V. Parrish
1924-25

Lorace Peeples
1921-22
1944-45 9th

Neva J. Peeples
1947-48

A D. Philips
1921-22
1923-25
1925-26   10th
1926-27 1st
1927-28

Chas.T. Roberts
1924-25

Mrs. Lois G. Roberts
1949-50

Michael J. Schultz
1921-22

Mrs. E.A. Shearer
1938-39   9th
1939-40 7th
1941-43 9th

Mrs. H.L. (Deborah) Sherrard
1924-25
1925-26 3rd
1926-27 3rd & 4th
1927-28  

Inez Shelton
1923-24 8th

Mrs. Josephine Smith
1931-33 1st & 2nd

Mrs. Joe K. Surrency
1947-50

Estella Thornton
1923-24

Mrs. Hazel Timmerman     1941-42
1948-50

Leona Walston
1925-26 6th & 7th

Mrs. Sally H. Waters
1934-36 5th
1936-37 4th & 5th
1937-45 5th                       

Maidie S. Waters
1934-36 3rd 
1943-44 2nd

Opal Whidden
1943-44 3rd
1944-45

Norma Whitener
1921-22

J.A. Wilkins
1930-31   8th

Evelyn E. Williams
Science
1943-45 10th
1949-50

Mrs. J.A. Wilkins
1930-31 6th & 7th

B.P. Wilson
1939-42   10th

Ouida Wilson
1940-42 8th

W.D.G. Wine
1926-27 9th & 10th

Juanita Witt
1940-42 10th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs. Isabel Akins
1932-34
1945-47

Mrs. L.L. Blackburn
1939-40
1946-47

Mrs Sadie Bourn
1932-34
1935-36
1939-40
1946-47

Miss Edna Brown
1939-40

Mrs. Juanita Bryan
1933-34
1935-36

Mrs. W.R. Dinnison
1933-34
1935-36
1939-40

Miss Edna Farabee
1930-31

Miss Josephine Francony
1930-31

Miss Katie M. Judah
1932-33
1939-40
1946-47

Mrs. Anna Keene
1930-31

Mrs. Gladys Knight
1946-47

Mrs Jewel Maples
1930-31
1932-33
1946-47

Mrs. E. A. Shearer
1939-40

Mrs. Josephine Smith
1932-33

Mrs. Joe Surrency
1946-47

Mrs. Maidie Waters
1935-36

Mrs. Sally Waters
1935-36
1939-40

Mrs. J.A. Wilkins
1930-31   

Hosea Albritton
1923-25

J. Altman
1926-28

T.E. Blackburn
1921-22
1923-26
1926-27

L.L. Blacburn
1936-37

H.H. Bryan
1931-36

C.A. Bryant
1930-31

D.E. Davis
1921-22

Houston Durrance
1936-37

LeRoy Hilton
1931-37

J.E. Jones
1925-28

E.C. Keck
1923-24

Perry .C. Parrish 1923-26
1930-31

______Miller
1921-22

L.A. Ratliff
1930-31

Ivy Royal
1930-31

J. Talley
1927-28
1930-36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our Vision:
Empower and inspire all students for success.

Our Mission:
To provide all students a high-quality education in a nurturing and
creative environment to develop responsible citizens.

Please note: Florida has a very broad public records law. Most written communication to or from our state officials regarding
state business are public records that are available to the public and media upon request.