skip to main content
1009 N. 6th Ave, Wauchula, FL | Phone: 863-773-9058 | Fax: 863-773-0069
Home

Translate this Page
Hide other sections
Faculty

Early Schools Main Page
Additional Pages:
Altman
Bowling Green
Bowling Green 10D
Bridges
Buchanan
Castalia
Center Hill
College Hill
Crewsville
Dean Still 9D
Fish Branch
Ft. Green
Gardner
Harrison City
Holzendorf
Lake Branch
Lemon Grove
Lily Branch
Limestone
Faculty
Limestone 31D
Live Oak
Maude
Oak Grove
Ona Station
Parnell
Pine Dale / Lake Dale
Popash
Prospect
Scott
Spring Hill
Sweetwater
Torrey
Tura
Vandolah
Wauchula
Wauchula 5D At Crate
Zolfo Springs
Zolfo Springs 3D

Teaching Staff  Principals Assistants Trustees

Mrs. Sula Albritton
1944-47

Mrs. R.D. Altman
1924-25

Nellie Baggess
1921-22

Alene Bates
1923-24

Era Blanton
1930-31

Billie Broer-Wadsworth
1928-29

La Forie Bryant
1929-31

Mollie Barnes
1923-24
1925-26

Willie Mae Coker
1935-37

J.H. Collins
1932-33

Tura Marie Cordell
1922-24

Lenora Dupree
1945-47
1948-49

Miss Orfa English
1930-31
1945-46

Mrs. Ruth Farabee
1934-35
1948-49

Mrs. T.N. Farabee
1925-26

J. Edwin Fetz
1938-42

Mildred Frierson
1927-28

Mrs. Ruth Frierson
1936-37

Mrs. S. L. Frierson
1927-29

V.O. Fussell
1912

Eula Hadden
1935-37

Irene Hiers
1929-31

Mrs. Maud Himrod
1945-46

Elberta Hockersmith
1922-23

Bessie Judah
1942-44

Inez Johnson
1929-30

Vonceile Lane
1948-49

Mrs. Joseph F. Lefebore
1928-29

T.M. Limbaugh Jr.
1929-30

Mrs. Edith Locke
1940-41

Mrs. Myrian Mcland
1937-38 ( Sp) ?

T.J. McBeack
1923-24

F.K. McGee
1933-36

Laurita Mercer
1927-28

Bessie Peeples
1931-32

Mrs. Irene Platt
1925-26

Lillian M. Revell
1943-45

Bessie L. Rooney
1937-38

Hildon Rooney
1937-38

Edith Sapp
1939-1942

Gladys Sapp
1937-43

Irene Schliesman
1923-25

Frances Sellers
1936-37

Miss Inez Shelton
1925-26

Miss Irah Stephens 1931-35

Johnnie Ezetta Weeks 1935-37

Bersa Weatherford 1932-34

Daisy Whidden
1938-39

Miss Selma Whidden 1921-23
1925-26

Mrs. Velda Whidden 1927-28

Mrs. Garnette Williams
1942-44

O.P. West 1931-33

Bessie Woods
1930-31
1934-35

Miss LaForie Bryant 1930-31

Miss Orfa English 1944-46

J. Edwin Fetz
1938-42

Mrs. Ruth Frierson 1936-37

Mrs. Ruth Hodges 1946-47
1948-49

Howard C. Ketring   1944-45

F.K. McGee
1933-34

Mark Marse
1947-48

Miss Emma Raksanyi
1944-45

Mr. Estill C. Reynolds
1947-48

Gladys Sapp
1942-43

Miss Willie Mae Coker
1936-37

Miss Eula Handley
1936-37

Miss Irene Heirs
1930-31

Miss Edith Sapp
1940-41

Miss Gladys Sapp
1933-34
1938-39
1940-42

Mrs. Bessie L. Rooney 1938-39

Miss Irah Stephens 1933-34

Miss Bersa Weatherford
1933-34

Miss Jonnie Weeks 1936-37

E.S. Albritton
1932-33
1934-37

S. I. Albritton
1934-35

W.M. Albritton
1936-37

Albert O. Barnes 1924-26

R.A. Brady
1934-36

Jonathan Coker 1925-26

Jot Coker
1921-29

O.C. Coker
1928-31

G.W. Davis
1929-30
1930-31

L.C. English
1923-24
1928-31

W.H. Platt
1923-24

Frank A. Rickards 1921-26
1927-29

J.N. Taylor
1934-37

Our Vision:
Empower and inspire all students for success.

Our Mission:
To provide all students a high-quality education in a nurturing and
creative environment to develop responsible citizens.

Please note: Florida has a very broad public records law. Most written communication to or from our state officials regarding
state business are public records that are available to the public and media upon request.