skip to main content
1009 N. 6th Ave, Wauchula, FL | Phone: 863-773-9058 | Fax: 863-773-0069
Home

Translate this Page
Hide other sections
Wauchula Grammer/Intermediate School - Faculty

 Bldg #2 Wauchula Grammar  School  becomes grades: 5-8
Bldg #2 Wauchula Grammar School becomes grades: 5-8
Early Schools Main Page
Additional Pages:
Altman
Bowling Green
Bowling Green 10D
Bridges
Buchanan
Castalia
Center Hill
College Hill
Crewsville
Dean Still 9D
Fish Branch
Ft. Green
Gardner
Harrison City
Holzendorf
Lake Branch
Lemon Grove
Lily Branch
Limestone
Limestone 31D
Live Oak
Maude
Oak Grove
Ona Station
Parnell
Pine Dale / Lake Dale
Popash
Prospect
Scott
Spring Hill
Sweetwater
Torrey
Tura
Vandolah
Wauchula
Wauchula High/Hardee Co High School - Faculty
Wauchula Grammer/Intermediate School - Faculty
Wauchula Primary - Faculty
Wauchula 5D At Crate
Zolfo Springs
Zolfo Springs 3D

 Teaching Staff  Principals     Trustees
1916-1920 

Daisy Beeson
1916-18

Ella Beeson
1916-18
1919-1920

Mabel Beeson
1916-1917

Minnie Bateman
1919-20

Mrs. E. J Carlton
1916-17

Ketchum Dawson
1916-17

Flossye Durrance
1916-17

Mrs. Lemmie Edwards
1919-1920

Mrs. B.W. Ferguson
1920-21

Mrs. W.W. Gory
1919-20

Estella Groom
1916-1918

Ellen Hammel
1917-18

Ruby Hardee
1919-20

Katherine Hayden
1919-20

Mary Ona Laucher
1919-20

A.S. Mason
1920-21

Lillian McCheaney
1917-18

Mrs. D.H. Moore
1914-15

D.H. Moore
1914-15

Paul A. Northrop
1917-18

Rena Plain
1916-1918
1919-1920

Alice Sarven
1919-20

Mrs. D.B. Shaver
1916-17

Pearl M. Smit
1919-20

Miss Elsie Smith
1916-18

Ruth Southerland
1917-18
1919-20

Emma O. Williams
1916-18

Gertrude Williams
1917-18

Erma Williamson
1916-18

Madge Williamson
1916-20

Jeannette Wunderly
1916-18

 1920-1950

Mrs. Adkins
1940-43 7th

Mrs. Dan G. Allen
1939-40   7th
1940-41   6th
1941-42

Mrs. K. Bostick
1942-43 8th

Mrs, Faustine Bray
1930-37 5th
1937-40 6th
1940-41
1940-43 7th  
1943-44 8th

Mrs. Reba M. Burns
1943-44 6th

Mrs. Bessie Burton
1943-44   5th

Edwina G. Carliele  
1921-22 7th

Isabel Carlton
1947-48

L. Dale Carlton
1938-39   5th
1939-40 6th
1940-41 7th
1941-42

Mildred Carlton
1936-37 7th
1937-38

Exie M. Cathcart
1943-49 8th
1949-50

Miss Jessie Cathcart
1930-32 7th
1932-34 8th
1934-36 7th
1936-37 8th
1937-38 7th
1938-39
1939-40 7th
1940-41
1941-42 7 & 8th
1942-43
1943-44 7th
1946-47  

Miss Frances Causey
1935-39 6th
1937-40

Mrs. Myrtle Coker
1937-38
1944-46

Ruth Daughtry
1947-48

Mrs. Katherine A. Davis
1946-50

Iris Dominick
1945-1949 7th
1949-50

Miss Ethel Downing
1931-37   5th
1937-38
1938-40   5th
1940-41
1940-42 6th
1942-43

Lena Kate Walker Downing
1934-36 5th
1936-39 5th
1939-49 6th

Mrs. Sara DuVall
19445-46

Zelma Ellis
1942-43 5th
1943-44 8tth
1944-46 5th
1946-47

Mrs. Lina F. Ertzberger  
1939-41 5th
1941-42
1943-44 5th

Frances Evers
1948-49 7th
1949-50

Mrs. Joel Evors
1941-42 7th grade

Mildred S. Farr
1947-50   5th grade

Mrs. Florence Ferguson
1947-49 6th grade
1949-50

Mrs. Alice Hamiter
1937-38

Mrs. C.H. Harris
1924-25 5th grade

Mrs. Annie Hart
1937-38

Mrs. Elaine Himrod
1937-38

Miss Bertha Judah
1937-38
1945-46

Catheryn McDonald
1931-33   5th grade
1947-1949 5th grade
1949-50

Marila McEwen
1942-43 6th grade

Mrs. Agnes Moore
1947-48 7th grade
1948-49 6th grade
1949-50              

Iona Olsen
1944-46 6th grade
1946-50 3rd grade

Rena Plaine
1925-1931 7th
1931-36 8th

Johanne Reif Roberts
1945-46 7 & 8th
1946-47 7th
1947-48

Mrs. Oline Rief
1937-39 7th
1939-40  
1942-43 6,7, 8
1943-44   7 & 8th

Mrs. Johnna Roberts  
1945-46

Mrs. C.A. Ross
1924-29 8th
1933-34 8th
1934-36
1936-45
1945--46 7th & 8th 
1946-1949 8th

Mrs. Rosalie Ross
1946-47
1948-50

Miss Virginia Royall
1939-43 5th

Alice Sanborn
1930-31 7th
1931-36 8th

Agnes Sapp
1944-45 7th
1948-50 1st

Bartley Sapp
1930-35 6th
1935-36 7th

Alice Sarven
1931-35 6th  

Mrs. Mattie Mae Saunders 
1935-37 6th

Miss Cordelle Sawyer
1934-35

Gladys Sellers
1925-26 5th
1933-34 7th
1934-35 
1935-37
1938-42

Myrtle Sellers
1930-36 8th

Mary Sessions Creech
1930-31 6th
1931-32 7th
1932–36 8th
1936-42 7th
1933-36 3rd
1937-38 8th
1937-38 4th 

Mrs. J.A. Shealy
1933-34 5th

Eunice Shelton
1924-26 4th

Miss Bernice Short
1937-38

Dorothy Sauls Southerland
1930-31 5th
1933-34 6th
1934-35

Miss Louise Southerland  
1933-34 5th

Miss Ruth Southerland
1934-35        

Mrs. Mildred Stansell
1937-38

Ida Maude Stokes
1925-26 6th

Mrs. Flossie Underwood
1945-46

Mrs. Lena Kate Walker
1946-47
1948-50

Mrs. Sadie Waters
1946-47

Mrs. Sally H. Waters
1944-49 5th
1949-50

Mrs. Opal Whidden
1945-46

Mrs. Ruth Wilson
1940-42 6th

 

Sam W. McInnis
1926-27

Miss Ruth Southerland
1933-35
1937-39  
1940-44      

Miss Jessie Cathcart
1943-1950

 

 

 

I.P. Barlow
1930-31

Ed Bostick
1919-1920

J.F. Bostick
1915-18

Lewis Bostick
1933-35

L. Grady Burton
1927-29  
1930-33

J.F. Chisolem
1914-15

Emerson S. Clavel  
1934-37                    

Mrs. Hoefts
___- 1929

J.C. McEwen
1916-18
1923
1925-29

Mrs. M.A. Farmer
1936-37

Mrs. M.B. Richardson
___-1922

Miss Gladys McDonald
1929

J.C. McEwen
1915-16
1921-22

J.E. McEwen
1919-20

W.D. McInnis
1923-26

Harry L. Orwig
1931-36

C.A. Reif
1930-34

Mrs. P.L. Richardson
1921-22

A.G. Smith
1923

Wilbur Whitehurst
1934-37

Dr. Y.E. Wright  
1914-18
1919-20
1921-22

Harry Yetter
1927-29

 

 

Our Vision:
Empower and inspire all students for success.

Our Mission:
To provide all students a high-quality education in a nurturing and
creative environment to develop responsible citizens.

Please note: Florida has a very broad public records law. Most written communication to or from our state officials regarding
state business are public records that are available to the public and media upon request.