skip to main content
1009 N. 6th Ave, Wauchula, FL | Phone: 863-773-9058 | Fax: 863-773-0069
Home

Translate this Page
Hide other sections
Wauchula Primary - Faculty

 Bldg #3 Wauchula Primary School becomes grades:  1-4
Bldg #3 Wauchula Primary School becomes grades: 1-4
Early Schools Main Page
Additional Pages:
Altman
Bowling Green
Bowling Green 10D
Bridges
Buchanan
Castalia
Center Hill
College Hill
Crewsville
Dean Still 9D
Fish Branch
Ft. Green
Gardner
Harrison City
Holzendorf
Lake Branch
Lemon Grove
Lily Branch
Limestone
Limestone 31D
Live Oak
Maude
Oak Grove
Ona Station
Parnell
Pine Dale / Lake Dale
Popash
Prospect
Scott
Spring Hill
Sweetwater
Torrey
Tura
Vandolah
Wauchula
Wauchula High/Hardee Co High School - Faculty
Wauchula Grammer/Intermediate School - Faculty
Wauchula Primary - Faculty
Wauchula 5D At Crate
Zolfo Springs
Zolfo Springs 3D

 Teaching Staff 

 Principals    Assistant Principals           
1920-1950 

Eleanor Claire Beeson
1931-34 2nd

Ella Beeson
1920-29 
1930-35 
1937-41 

                                                          

Helen Bourn
1938-44 4th                             

Billie Broer
1930-31 4th
1933-34 4th

Miss Mildred Bradley
1933-35 3rd

Miss Edna J. Brown
1945-46   1st
1946-48

Opha Bush
1923-24     
1932-33  first

Mrs. Isabel A. Carlton
1947-50 1st

Mrs Ruth Chance
1930-32 2nd

Miss Ruth Clemens
1933-35 3rd

Mrs. Myrtle S. Coker
1933-35 4th
1935-36
1936-38 2nd
1941-42 3rd
1942-43 3rd    
1943-44
1944-50 2nd

Mary Sessions Creech
1933-36 3rd
1937-38 4th
1938-40 2nd
1940-41    

Ruth Clemons Daughtry
1932-37 3rd
1947-48 4th
1948-50 2nd  

Helen C. Downing
1923-24   3rd

Lillian Evans
1923-24 3rd

Irene Gambrell
1943-45 2nd

Catherine Garrison
1948-50 4th

 Miss Alma Gillis
1933-34 2nd
1934-36
1934-37  2nd

Elizabeth Godley
1922-23 4th
1924-26___

Alice Hamiter
1936-38 4th
1938-39

Mrs. Annie Whidden Hart
1927-29
1930-43  1st
1931-39  1st
1939-41
1941-42
1943-44  1st
1945-46  1st

Irene Hiers
1930-32  1st

Sadie Harbour
1945-1950 2nd

Elaine McDonald Himrod
1934-35 2nd
1935-42 2nd

Dorothy Hogan
1931-32   1st
1932-33 2nd
1933-34 2nd
1934-35 2nd

Bertha Judah
1935-36
1937-39                                      beginning
1939-50   1st

Dorothy H. Keller
1935-36 2nd

Christine Latimer
1930-31 3rd

Mrs. Catherine McDonald   (Librarian)    
1949-50

Mrs. S.W. McInnis
1925-26 3rd
1927-29____

_________Murdock
1923-24 3rd

Rena Plaine
1920-1925 4th

Mrs. Marie Polk
1946-47 2nd
1947-48 1st

Marcella Purdom
1924-25 3rd  
1926-27___

Alice Roddenberry
1930-36 4th

Anna Wallace Rooney
1942-44

Mrs. Agnes Sapp
1949-50

Cordelle Sawyer
1934-36 4th
1937-41 4th
1941-42

Myrtle Sellers
1930-31 4th
1932-33 4th
1933-34 4th

Clara Sessions
1943-44 3rd

Miss Mary Sessions
1938-40 2nd

Bernice Short
1931-32 3rd
1933-34 2nd
1934-41 3rd
1941-42 4th
1942-46 3rd
1946-47

Mrs. Bernice Southerland
1947-48  
1949-50

Miss Marianne Spears             
1941-44
1946-48

Miss Opha Spivey

Anna W. Rooney Stallon
1942-431st & 2nd
1943 –50 1st

Mrs. Mildred Bradley Stansell
1931-32 3rd
1935-36
1938-42 3rd
1942-43 2nd
1943-44

Flossie Underwood
1941-50 4th

Billie B. Wadsworth
1946-50 4th

 Miss Lena Kate Walker
1934-35
1947-48

 

Mrs. Sally Waters
1945-46

 Miss Annie Whidden
1933-34 1st    
1934-36

Mrs. Opal Whidden
1944-50 3rd

Helen B. Wilson
1945-46 4th
1946-48
1933-34 Beg

 

Miss Ella Beeson
1926-27
1930
1933-36
1937-42  

Annie Hart
1941-1950

 

 

Mrs. Mildred Stansell
1942-43

 

 

Our Vision:
Empower and inspire all students for success.

Our Mission:
To provide all students a high-quality education in a nurturing and
creative environment to develop responsible citizens.

Please note: Florida has a very broad public records law. Most written communication to or from our state officials regarding
state business are public records that are available to the public and media upon request.