skip to main content
1009 N. 6th Ave, Wauchula, FL | Phone: 863-773-9058 | Fax: 863-773-0069
Home

Translate this Page
Hide other sections
Faculty

Early Schools Main Page
Additional Pages:
Altman
Bowling Green
Bowling Green 10D
Bridges
Buchanan
Castalia
Center Hill
College Hill
Crewsville
Dean Still 9D
Fish Branch
Ft. Green
Gardner
Harrison City
Holzendorf
Lake Branch
Lemon Grove
Lily Branch
Limestone
Limestone 31D
Live Oak
Maude
Oak Grove
Ona Station
Parnell
Pine Dale / Lake Dale
Popash
Prospect
Scott
Spring Hill
Sweetwater
Torrey
Tura
Vandolah
Wauchula
Wauchula 5D At Crate
Zolfo Springs
Faculty
Zolfo Springs 3D

 

 Teaching Staff   Principals   Assistants   Trustees 

Mrs.  Moore Altman 1926-27

Mrs R.D. Altman
1925-26
1928-29

Mrs. Bessie Bedell
1926-27

Miss Roxie Bentley 1947-1950

H.P. Blaudens
1924-25

Shelley S. Boone  
1948-49

Miss Edna Brown
1934-37 4th grade

Laforie Bryant  
1927-28

E. Bullock
1922-23

Miss Opha ( Spivey) Bush
1923-25 4th

Mrs. Dowdy Carlton
1943-44

Mrs. Flossye Carlton 1924-25

Mrs. Muriel W. Carlton
1932-35       1 & 2

1943-45       6 & 7

Frances Causey
1933-34 5th grade
1934-35 5th grade

J.L. Chandler
1922-23

Elsie Mae Chason
1928-29

Mrs. G. Clement
1925-26

Lola Collier
1946-47     4 & 5

Mrs. Ola Collins
1945-46   5 & 6

Mrs. Annie Connor
1929-30

Mary Creech
1947-48 1st

Emma Crews
1949-50   7th

Mrs. Muriel W. Carlton        
1944-45

Catherine Dishong
1932-33 5th

Miss Ethel Downing 1928-29

Eloise W. Driskell
1947-48 1st
1948-50

Mrs. Bessie Durrance 1923-24
1930-31 2nd

Juanita Durrance
1922-23

Mrs. J.A. Durrance
1930-31

Mrs. J.E. Durrance
1930-31

Mrs. J.L. Durrance
1935-36

Zola Durrance  
1935-37   2nd
1937-38   2 & 3rd
1949-50   2nd

Mrs. Ruth Farabee
1945-46 5th & 6th
1946-47

Mrs. S.H. Ferguson 1924-25
1932-33 7th

Ralph Fitz
1949-50

Dorothy Fore
1929-30

Erma K. Fritz  
1949-50   7th

Mrs. Hazel Gebhart 1949-50 6th

Christine Hall
1935-37 5th grade

Mrs. Ouida Hannah 1947-48

Mrs. Harbour
1925-26

Laura Hartsfield
1938-39 1 & 2
1940-43 1 & 2
1943-44 3 & 5
1944-45   5th
1945-47   2nd & 3rd      

Miss Laura Howren 1926-27

Anna K. Keene
1925-26

Mrs. Frances L. Keller
1948-49 7th & 8th
1949-50 8th

Christine Latimer
1928-29

Mrs. Mae W. Long
1949-50 5th

Mrs. Elouise W. Lott 1947-48

Mrs. Anna Lee Marsh 1933-35 6th
1937-38 7th
1938-39 6th
1939-40 5th & 6th
1940-41 7th
1941-43 6th & 7th
1943-44 6th        
1944-45 8th

Virginia Metheny
1949-50 1st

A.B. Miller
1926-27

J.A. Miller
1932-33 6th

Bertha Missick
1925-26

Miss Mary Odom
1947-48

N.F. Osteen
1933-34 7th & 8th
1934-35 7th & 8th

Mary Leigh Palmer 1925-26

Bessie Peeples
1928-29

Anna D. Philips
1937-38 1 & 2nd

Metris Pickens
1925-26 7th

Freida M. Prescott
1949-50 4th

Lilliam M. Revell
1948-50 3rd

Lawrence A. Roberts 1948-49 5 & 6
1949-50 8th  

Miss Alice Roddenberry
1928-30

Vernon Rozar
1925-26

Mrs. D.R. Rutherford 1930-31 4th
1938-39 5th
1939-40 4th & 5th
1940-41 4th & 6th
1941-42   5th

Mrs. Agnes Sapp
1937-38 6th
1939-40 5 & 6th
1943-44 1 & 2nd
1944-45
1945-47 7th
1947-48 7th & 8th

Bartley Sapp
1936-37 7th & 8th
1937-38 8th
1938-39 4th & 8th
1939-40 8th
1942-43 8th
1945-47 8th

Miss Cordelle Sawyer
1933-34 4th      

Miss Anna L. Scarborough
1927-29
1930-31 3rd
1932-33 4th

P.G. Shaver
1930-31

Mrs. E.A. Shearer
1929-30
1930-31   5,7 & 8th

Mrs. J.L. Shelton
1927-29 1930-31
1933-34 8th
1934-37 1st

Mrs. Virginia Simmons
1946-47 6th
1947-48 4 & 5
1948-50 4th                                

Morring Smith
1923-24

Mrs. Marianne Spears
1949-50 b 3rd

Elizabeth Spivey 1924-26

Iva B. Stokes
1927-28 7th & 8ths

Susie Stokes
1929-30

Martha Swank
1926-27

Ruth Swank
1926-27

Emma T. Tyson 1944–45 1 & 2
1945-46 1st
1946-47 1 & 2

Maidie S. Waters 1938-40 2nd & 3rd
1940-41 5th & 6th

W.W. Watts
1925-26 7th & 8th
1935-36 7th & 8th

Bersa Weatherford 1924-25

Mrs. Mary Iris Weed 1945-46

Annie Whidden 1926-27

Mrs. Daisy Whidden 1932-1937 3rd
1937-38   5th
1940-41 2nd & 3rd
1941-42 3rd & 4th
1942-43 3rd
1943-44 4th
1944-45 3 & 4th

Mildred Whidden 1937-38 4th

Poleamon Whidden 1927-28

Mrs. Carolyn Wilkinson
1949-50 1st

Evelyn Williams 1949-50 5th

Lorena A. Williams 
1947-48

Maxine Williams 1947-48

Mrs. R.V. Wingate 1923-24
1925-26

L. Woodard
1926-27

Bessie Woods  
1942-43   4th & 5th
1949-50 6th

 

Mrs. Wilma Belanger

1947-48

Mrs. Ferguson 1931

Frances S. Keller 1948-50

Mrs. Anna Lee Marsh
1943-45

W.F. Osteen
1934-35

Bartley Sapp 1939-1944
1945-1950

 

Miss Dullie Broer
1933-34

Mrs. Ruth Farabee             1945-47

Miss Laura Hartsfield
1939-41

Mrs. Anna Lee Marsh
1939-41

Mrs. D.R. Rutherford
1939-41

Mrs B. Sapp                         1939-41

Mrs. S.L. Tyson                   1944-46

Mrs. Maude Waters
1939-41

Miss Daisy Mae Whidden  
1940-41

 

 

A.T. Altman
1930-31

Gus Bryan
1932-33

H.C. Bryan
1933-34

J.S. Carlton, Sr. 1925-27

Cornelius Crews 1898

S.L. Dillard
1921-22

S.L. Griffin
1898

J.C. Hartley
1934-37

Jack Johnson 1922-23

J.E. Johnson
1922-23

J.D. Kistner
1929-31

C.C. Langford 1933-37

H. G. Murphy 1923-27
1932-37

H.J. Murphy
1927-28

J.B. Paden
1929-1930

J.I. Roberts
1922-23

Lawrence Roberts
1949-50

Mary A. Roberts 1923-25
1927-28

S.D. Robertson 1923-24

I.D. Robinson 1922-23
1924-25

J.D. Robinson   1921-22
1927-28

J.L. Skipper 1898

Jack Smith
1922-23

Dr. B.D. Spears 1925-27

J.H. Walker 1929-31
1932-33

 

 

 

 

 

Our Vision:
Empower and inspire all students for success.

Our Mission:
To provide all students a high-quality education in a nurturing and
creative environment to develop responsible citizens.

Please note: Florida has a very broad public records law. Most written communication to or from our state officials regarding
state business are public records that are available to the public and media upon request.