skip to main content
1009 N. 6th Ave, Wauchula, FL | Phone: 863-773-9058 | Fax: 863-773-0069
Home

Translate this Page
Hide other sections
Wauchula High/Hardee Co High School - Faculty

 First unit of the school complex built in 1909
First unit of the school complex built in 1909
Early Schools Main Page
Additional Pages:
Altman
Bowling Green
Bowling Green 10D
Bridges
Buchanan
Castalia
Center Hill
College Hill
Crewsville
Dean Still 9D
Fish Branch
Ft. Green
Gardner
Harrison City
Holzendorf
Lake Branch
Lemon Grove
Lily Branch
Limestone
Limestone 31D
Live Oak
Maude
Oak Grove
Ona Station
Parnell
Pine Dale / Lake Dale
Popash
Prospect
Scott
Spring Hill
Sweetwater
Torrey
Tura
Vandolah
Wauchula
Wauchula High/Hardee Co High School - Faculty
Wauchula Grammer/Intermediate School - Faculty
Wauchula Primary - Faculty
Wauchula 5D At Crate
Zolfo Springs
Zolfo Springs 3D

 Teaching Staff  Principals  Assistants   

1909-1916   All Grades 

Minnie Bateman
1915-16

Daisy Beeson
1915-16

Ella Beeson
1914-15

Mabel Beeson
1915-16

J.T. Bushong
1914-15

Mrs. J.T. Bushong
1914-15

Mrs. E. M. Carlton
1913-16

Minnie Chapman
1914-16

L.W. Coker
1915-16

Gamma Dawson
1914-15

Lillie Draughon
1914-16

Ester Heath
1915-16

Elberta Hemingway
1915-16

Madge Phillips
1915-16

Mrs. D.B. Shaver
1914-15

Miss Elsie Smith
1915-16

Mrs. S. P. Strickland
1914-15

Ema O. Williams
1915-16

Jeannette Wunderly
1915-16

Lauretta S. Dutton
1917-18   10th

Elsie Smith
1917-18   9th

 

1920-1950

Miss Isabel F. Akins
1947-48 11th
1948-49
1949-50 12th

Dan G. Allen
1939-41

Lena Altman
1937

R.D. Altman
1925-26

Robert Altman
1936

C.E. Baggott
1933-34
1946-47

E.E. Bagwell
Agriculture
1949-50

Glen Barnes
1937-38

Mrs. Katherine Bostick
1939-41
1948-49   9th
1949-50

Miss Maxine Cambell
1934-35

Miss Charlotte Carlton
1938-42

Miss Golda Carlton
1931
1935-36  
1937-38
1938-39
1939-42            
1943-46
1946-47
1947-48   9th Eng
1948-49
1949-50

Mr. T. Hoyt Carlton
1945-47

J.Dale Carlton
1943-44
1946-47   12th
1947-48   10th PE

Mrs. Septa Carlton
Spanish  & PE
1933-34
1935-36
1937-39
1940-43
1947-48 Science

Exiem Cathcart
1929

Miss Frances Causey
1943-44
1944-46   12th
1946-47
1948-49 11th
1949-50

Miss Cornelia Clark
1937-39  

J.K. Chapman
1941-42

Mrs. Hilah Cochrane
General Science
1933-34
1934-36
1937-39
1940-44

Miss Mary Jean Corr
1941-43

Paul Creech
1948-50

R. Daltman
1925-26

Roy David Daniels
1937-39

Chick Dominick
1943-44
1946-47   10th
1947-48   12th

Mis Lenora Driggers
Home Economics
1943-44

Mrs. J.W. Driskell
1949-50     9th

Zelma Ellis
1929
1946-47(?) 9th
1947-48 Social Studies

Mrs. Winifred Evans
Math
1933-34
 1934-36
1937-41
1943-44

Frances Evers
1942-44    
1946-47 10th
1947-48 11th English

Glen Evers
1943-44 Science

Joel Evers
1937-42
1943-44
1947-48
1948-50

Miss Elizabeth Ferguson Slater
English
1933-34
1934-35

Lee Ferguson
1948-49

Edwin Fetz
1942-43

Mrs. Ara Carlton Finley
History
1933-34
1934-36
1937-42
1945-47

Mary Belle Ford
1945-46   12th
1946-47

Ralph C. Fritz
1949-50

Miss Grace Godley
Latin & History
1933-34
1934-36
1937-42
1945-47

Mrs. Johanna Harman
1948-49 10th
1949-50

Mr. L.L. Holmes
1936--42

Mrs. Lucille Howell
1943-44
1945-47

Mr. A.R. Howard
1934-36
1937-39

Coach Hufford
1929

Mrs. Aleen Janes
Home Ec      
1933-34
1934-36

Cale Keller
1934-36

Mrs. Mildred W. Kelly
Commerce
1942-43

Mrs. Anna Lee
1946-47

________Lawrence
1945-46 10th

Mrs. Catheryn McDonald
English & 
Librarian
1933-34
1934-35
1939-42 Librarian
1943-44
1944-47

Mrs. Sarah Beal McInnis
1945-46 11th
1946-47
1949-50 12th

Ray G. Manley
1947-48 English
1948-49 9th
1949-50

U.G. Matherly
1948-50

A.A. Mendosa
1926 (Ag)

Miss Thelma Cole Miller
1948-50 11th

L.M. Moseley
Chemistry & Economics
1933-34
1943-44

Mildred T. Murphy
1945-46 10th
1946-47

Miss Mary L. Van Netta
1949-50

Mrs. Bessie Nichols
1946-47

Mrs Allie Patten
1936-37                                                                                   

Mrs. Alice B. Pearce
Biology & Civics
1933-34
1934-36
1937-43
1943-46
1946-47 11th
1947-48 Libarian
1948-49 12th
1949-50

Mrs. Cornelia Perry
1940-42

______Petters(?)
1945-46 11th

C.A. Platt 
Vocational Ag
1947-50

Mrs. Vera Pritchard
1946-47

Miss Janie Rees
1937

Mrs. Johanne Roberts
English      
1933-34
1934-36
1937-39
1947-48

Mrs. Louise B. Rushing
Math      
1942-47

Miss Dorathea I. Russell
1935-36

Miss Marjorie Sanborn
1937-40

Miss Mattie Mae Saunders        
1936-37
1938-42
1943-46
1946-47
1947-48 10th Home Ec
1948-49
1949-50   9th

Mrs. Carrie Lee Sever
1943-45-47

Mrs. R.E. Shackelford
1949-50 10th

 Herbert Simmons
Vocational Ag
1941-42    42                                            

Miss Marianne Spears
1943-46  

J. Wallace Smith
Math              
1933-36
1937-38

Miss Louise Southerland
1935-36
1937-43
1943-45
1945-46 9th
1946-47
1947-48
1948-49 10th
1949-50

Mrs. H.A. Strickland
1949-50

Miss Myrtie Strickland
1947-48 Social Studies
1948-49 12th
1949-50  

S. Elizabeth Teasley
1946-47   9th

Mrs. R.E. Turner
1939-42
1943-44

Mrs. Hazel Turner
1944-45
1946-47

Miss Ruth Waldrop
1937-39

Mrs. Genevieve Weatherston
1945-46   9th

Mrs. Hila Wiggins
1944-45

Mrs. Maude Wilkerson
1946-47 12th    
1947-48 12th Commerce
1948-49
1949-50 11th

Tully Williams
1937-38

J.M. Wright
1935-36

Mrs. Lorraine Young
1949-50 11th

Miss Eloise Zajicek
1945-47

K. Chapman
1933-40
1941-42

Joel Evers 1947-50

L.L. Holmes 1942-45

Mr. Jack Prichard
1946-47

 

 

L.L. Holmes 1941-42

 

 
 

Our Vision:
Empower and inspire all students for success.

Our Mission:
To provide all students a high-quality education in a nurturing and
creative environment to develop responsible citizens.

Please note: Florida has a very broad public records law. Most written communication to or from our state officials regarding
state business are public records that are available to the public and media upon request.