1009 N. 6th Ave, Wauchula, FL | Phone: 863-773-9058 | Fax: 863-773-0069
Home

Translate this Page
Hide other sections
Wauchula Grammer/Intermediate School - Faculty

 Bldg #2 Wauchula Grammar  School  becomes grades: 5-8
Bldg #2 Wauchula Grammar School becomes grades: 5-8
Early Schools Main Page
Additional Pages:
Altman
Bowling Green
Bowling Green 10D
Bridges
Buchanan
Castalia
Center Hill
College Hill
Crewsville
Dean Still 9D
Fish Branch
Ft. Green
Gardner
Harrison City
Holzendorf
Lake Branch
Lemon Grove
Lily Branch
Limestone
Limestone 31D
Live Oak
Maude
Oak Grove
Ona Station
Parnell
Pine Dale / Lake Dale
Popash
Prospect
Scott
Spring Hill
Sweetwater
Torrey
Tura
Vandolah
Wauchula
Wauchula High/Hardee Co High School - Faculty
Wauchula Grammer/Intermediate School - Faculty
Wauchula Primary - Faculty
Wauchula 5D At Crate
Zolfo Springs
Zolfo Springs 3D

 Teaching Staff  Principals                  Trustees
1916-1920 

Daisy Beeson 1916-18

Ella Beeson 1916-18 1919-1920

Mabel Beeson 1916-1917

Minnie Bateman 1919-20

Mrs. E. J Carlton 1916-17

Ketchum Dawson 1916-17

Flossye Durrance 1916-17

Mrs. Lemmie Edwards 1919-1920

Mrs. B.W. Ferguson 1920-21

Mrs. W.W. Gory 1919-20

Estella Groom 1916-1918

Ellen Hammel 1917-18

Ruby Hardee 1919-20

Katherine Hayden 1919-20

Mary Ona Laucher 1919-20

A.S. Mason 1920-21

Lillian McCheaney 1917-18

Mrs. D.H. Moore 1914-15

D.H. Moore 1914-15

Paul A. Northrop 1917-18

Rena Plain 1916-1918 1919-1920

Alice Sarven 1919-20

Mrs. D.B. Shaver 1916-17

Pearl M. Smit 1919-20

Miss Elsie Smith 1916-18

Ruth Southerland 1917-18 1919-20

Emma O. Williams 1916-18

Gertrude Williams 1917-18

Erma Williamson 1916-18

Madge Williamson 1916-20

Jeannette Wunderly 1916-18

 1920-1950

Mrs. Adkins             1940-43 7th

Mrs. Dan G. Allen   1939-40   7th

                                 1940-41   6th

                                 1941-42

Mrs. K. Bostick       1942-43 8th

Mrs, Faustine Bray   1930-37 5th

                                 1937-40 6th

                                 1940-41

                                 1940-43 7th  

                                 1943-44 8th

Mrs. Reba M. Burns 1943-44 6th

Mrs. Bessie Burton 1943-44   5th

Edwina G. Carliele   1921-22 7th

Isabel Carlton           1947-48

L. Dale Carlton         1938-39   5th

                                 1939-40 6th

                                 1940-41 7th

                                 1941-42

Mildred Carlton       1936-37 7th

                                 1937-38

Exie M. Cathcart     1943-49 8th

                                 1949-50

Miss Jessie Cathcart 1930-32 7th

                                 1932-34 8th

                                 1934-36 7th

                                 1936-37 8th

                                 1937-38 7th

                                   1938-39

                                 1939-40 7th

                                 1940-41

                                 1941-42   7 & 8th

                                 1942-43

                                 1943-44 7th

                                 1946-47  

Miss Frances Causey 1935-39 6th

                                   1937-40

Mrs. Myrtle Coker     1937-38 1944-46

Ruth Daughtry           1947-48

Mrs. Katherine A. Davis 1946-50

Iris Dominick           1945-1949 7th

                                   1949-50

Miss Ethel Downing

                                   1931-37   5th

                                   1937-38

                                   1938-40   5th

                                   1940-41

                                   1940-42 6th

                                   1942-43

Lena Kate Walker Downing

                                   1934-36 5th

                                   1936-39 5th

                                   1939-49 6th

Mrs. Sara DuVall       19445-46

Zelma Ellis                 1942-43 5th

                                   1943-44 8tth

                                   1944-46 5th

                                   1946-47

Mrs. Lina F. Ertzberger      

                                   1939-41 5th

                                   1941-42

                                   1943-44 5th

Frances Evers             1948-49 7th

                                   1949-50

Mrs. Joel Evors           1941-42 7th grade

Mildred S. Farr           1947-50   5th grade

Mrs. Florence Ferguson    

                                   1947-49 6th grade

                                     1949-50

Mrs. Alice Hamiter     1937-38

Mrs. C.H. Harris         1924-25 5th grade

Mrs. Annie Hart         1937-38

Mrs. Elaine Himrod     1937-38

Miss Bertha Judah       1937-38 1945-46

Catheryn McDonald   1931-33   5th grade

                                     1947-1949 5th grade

                                     1949-50

Marila McEwen           1942-43 6th grade

Mrs. Agnes Moore       1947-48 7th grade

                                     1948-49 6th grade

                                     1949-50              

Iona Olsen                   1944-46 6th grade

                                     1946-50 3rd grade

Rena Plaine                 1925-1931 7th

                                     1931-36 8th

Johanne Reif Roberts 1945-46 7 & 8th

                                     1946-47 7th

                                     1947-48

Mrs. Oline Rief           1937-39 7th

                                     1939-40  

                                     1942-43 6,7, 8

                                     1943-44   7 & 8th

Mrs. Johnna Roberts   1945-46

Mrs. C.A. Ross             1924-29 8th

                                     1933-34 8th

                                     1934-36

                                     1936-45

                                       1945--46 7th & 8th

                                     1946-1949 8th

Mrs. Rosalie Ross         1946-47 1948-50

Miss Virginia Royall     1939-43 5th

Alice Sanborn               1930-31 7th

                                       1931-36 8th

Agnes Sapp                   1944-45 7th

                                       1948-50 1st

Bartley Sapp                 1930-35 6th

                                       1935-36 7th

Alice Sarven                   1931-35 6th                                        

Mrs. Mattie Mae Saunders

                                       1935-37 6th

Miss Cordelle Sawyer     1934-35

Gladys Sellers                 1925-26 5th

                                       1933-34 7th

                                       1934-35

                                       1935-37

                                       1938-42

Myrtle Sellers                 1930-36 8th

Mary Sessions Creech

                                       1930-31 6th

                                       1931-32 7th

                                       1932–36 8th

                                       1936-42 7th

                                       1933-36 3rd

                                       1937-38 8th

                                       1937-38 4th                                  

Mrs. J.A. Shealy             1933-34 5th

 

 

 

 

Eunice Shelton               1924-26 4th

Miss Bernice Short         1937-38

Dorothy Sauls Southerland    

                                       1930-31 5th

                                       1933-34 6th

                                       1934-35

 

Miss Louise Southerland  

                                       1933-34 5th

Miss Ruth Southerland   1934-35        

Mrs. Mildred Stansell   1937-38

Ida Maude Stokes           1925-26 6th

Mrs. Flossie Underwood 1945-46

Mrs. Lena Kate Walker 1946-47 1948-50

Mrs. Sadie Waters       1946-47                          

Mrs. Sally H. Waters     1944-49 5th

                                       1949-50

Mrs. Opal Whidden       1945-46                            

Mrs. Ruth Wilson         1940-42 6th

.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Sam W. McInnis 1926-27

Miss Ruth Southerland

                     1933-35

                     1937-39  

                     1940-44

                    

Miss Jessie Cathcart 1943-1950

 

 

 

I.P. Barlow 1930-31

Ed Bostick 1919-1920

J.F. Bostick 1915-18

Lewis Bostick 1933-35

L. Grady Burton 1927-29   1930-33

J.F. Chisolem 1914-15

Emerson S. Clavel   1934-37                    

Mrs. Hoefts ___- 1929

J.C. McEwen1916-18 1923 1925-29

Mrs. M.A. Farmer1936-37

Mrs. M.B. Richardson ___-1922

Miss Gladys McDonald 1929

J.C. McEwen 1915-16 1921-22

J.E. McEwen 1919-20

W.D. McInnis 1923-26

Harry L. Orwig 1931-36

C.A. Reif 1930-34

Mrs. P.L. Richardson 1921-22

A.G. Smith 1923

Wilbur Whitehurst 1934-37

Dr. Y.E. Wright   1914-18               1919-20 1921-22

Harry Yetter 1927-29