skip to main content
1009 N. 6th Ave, Wauchula, FL | Phone: 863-773-9058 | Fax: 863-773-0069
Home

Translate this Page
Hide other sections
Wauchula Primary - Faculty

 Bldg #3 Wauchula Primary School becomes grades:  1-4
Bldg #3 Wauchula Primary School becomes grades: 1-4
Early Schools Main Page
Additional Pages:
Altman
Bowling Green
Bowling Green 10D
Bridges
Buchanan
Castalia
Center Hill
College Hill
Crewsville
Dean Still 9D
Fish Branch
Ft. Green
Gardner
Harrison City
Holzendorf
Lake Branch
Lemon Grove
Lily Branch
Limestone
Limestone 31D
Live Oak
Maude
Oak Grove
Ona Station
Parnell
Pine Dale / Lake Dale
Popash
Prospect
Scott
Spring Hill
Sweetwater
Torrey
Tura
Vandolah
Wauchula
Wauchula High/Hardee Co High School - Faculty
Wauchula Grammer/Intermediate School - Faculty
Wauchula Primary - Faculty
Wauchula 5D At Crate
Zolfo Springs
Zolfo Springs 3D

 Teaching Staff

 

Principals                     Assistant Principals                                                 
1920-1950 

Eleanor Claire Beeson

                                  1931-34 2nd

Ella Beeson               1920-29 

                                  1930-35 

                                   1937-41 

                                                          

Helen Bourn               1938-44 4th                             

Billie Broer                  1930-31 4th

                                    1933-34 4th

Miss Mildred Bradley  1933-35 3rd

Miss Edna J. Brown    1945-46   1st

                                    1946-48

Opha Bush                  1923-24     

                                    1932-33  first

Mrs. Isabel A. Carlton 1947-50 1st

Mrs Ruth Chance       1930-32 2nd

Miss Ruth Clemens    1933-35 3rd

Mrs. Myrtle S. Coker  1933-35 4th

                                   1935-36

                                  1936-38 2nd

                                  1941-42 3rd

                                  1942-43 3rd    

                                  1943-44

                                  1944-50 2nd

Mary Sessions Creech

                                  1933-36 3rd

                                  1937-38 4th

                                  1938-40 2nd

                                 1940-41    

Ruth Clemons Daughtry

                                  1932-37 3rd

                                  1947-48 4th

                                  1948-50 2nd  

Helen C. Downing     1923-24   3rd

Lillian Evans              1923-24 3rd

Irene Gambrell          1943-45 2nd

Catherine Garrison    1948-50 4th

 Miss Alma Gillis          

                                   1933-34 2nd

                                   1934-36

                                   1934-37  2nd

Elizabeth Godley       1922-23 4th

                                   1924-26___

Alice Hamiter              1936-38 4th

                                   1938-39

Mrs. Annie Whidden Hart 1927-29

                                   1930-43   1st

                                   1931-39 1st

                                   1939-41

                                   1941-42

                                   1943-44   1st

                                   1945-46   1st

Irene Hiers                1930-32   1st

Sadie Harbour          1945-1950 2nd

Elaine McDonald Himrod

                                    1934-35 2nd

                                    1935-42 2nd

Dorothy Hogan            1931-32   1st

                                    1932-33 2nd

                                    1933-34 2nd

                                    1934-35 2nd

Bertha Judah               1935-36

                                    1937-39                                      beginning

                                    1939-50   1st

Dorothy H. Keller         1935-36 2nd

Christine Latimer         1930-31 3rd

Mrs. Catherine McDonald   (Librarian)    

                                    1949-50

Mrs. S.W. McInnis       1925-26 3rd

                                    1927-29____

_________Murdock    1923-24 3rd

Rena Plaine                1920-1925 4th

Mrs. Marie Polk           1946-47 2nd

                                    1947-48 1st

Marcella Purdom         1924-25 3rd  

                                    1926-27___

Alice Roddenberry       1930-36 4th

Anna Wallace Rooney 1942-44

Mrs. Agnes Sapp         1949-50

Cordelle Sawyer           1934-36 4th

                                     1937-41 4th

                                     1941-42

Myrtle Sellers               1930-31 4th

                                     1932-33 4th

                                    1933-34 4th

         

Clara Sessions            1943-44 3rd

Miss Mary Sessions    1938-40 2nd

             

Bernice Short               1931-32 3rd

                                     1933-34 2nd

                                     1934-41 3rd

                                     1941-42 4th

                                     1942-46 3rd

                                     1946-47

Mrs. Bernice Southerland

                                     1947-48  

                                     1949-50

Miss Marianne Spears                                                                       1941-44 1946-48

Miss Opha Spivey    

                                   

Anna W. Rooney Stallon

                                   1942-431st &

                                         2nd

                                  1943 –50 1st

 

Mrs. Mildred Bradley Stansell

                                     1931-32 3rd

                                     1935-36

                                     1938-42 3rd

                                     1942-43 2nd

                                     1943-44

Flossie Underwood      1941-50 4th

Billie B. Wadsworth      1946-50 4th

 Miss Lena Kate Walker 1934-35                                       1947-48

 

Mrs. Sally Waters         1945-46

 Miss Annie Whidden

                                   1933-34 1st    

                                   1934-36

Mrs. Opal Whidden     1944-50 3rd

Helen B. Wilson          1945-46 4th

                                    1946-48

                                    1933-34 Beg

 

 

 

Miss Ella Beeson

1926-27 1930

1933-36 1937-42  

Annie Hart 1941-1950

 

 

Mrs. Mildred Stansell

1942-43

 

 

Our Vision:
Empower and inspire all students for success.

Our Mission:
To provide all students a high-quality education in a nurturing and
creative environment to develop responsible citizens.

Please note: Florida has a very broad public records law. Most written communication to or from our state officials regarding
state business are public records that are available to the public and media upon request.