skip to main content
1009 N. 6th Ave, Wauchula, FL | Phone: 863-773-9058 | Fax: 863-773-0069
Home

Translate this Page
Hide other sections
Faculty

Early Schools Main Page
Additional Pages:
Altman
Bowling Green
Bowling Green 10D
Bridges
Buchanan
Castalia
Center Hill
College Hill
Crewsville
Dean Still 9D
Fish Branch
Ft. Green
Gardner
Harrison City
Holzendorf
Lake Branch
Lemon Grove
Lily Branch
Limestone
Limestone 31D
Live Oak
Maude
Oak Grove
Ona Station
Parnell
Pine Dale / Lake Dale
Popash
Prospect
Scott
Spring Hill
Sweetwater
Torrey
Tura
Vandolah
Wauchula
Wauchula 5D At Crate
Zolfo Springs
Faculty
Zolfo Springs 3D

 

 Teaching Staff  Principals              Assistants                           Trustees                

Mrs.  Moore Altman 1926-27

Mrs R.D. Altman 1925-26 1928-29

Mrs. Bessie Bedell 1926-27

Miss Roxie Bentley 1947-1950

H.P. Blaudens 1924-25

Shelley S. Boone   1948-49

Miss Edna Brown 1934-37 4th grade

Laforie Bryant   1927-28

E. Bullock 1922-23

Miss Opha ( Spivey) Bush 1923-25 4th

Mrs. Dowdy Carlton       1943-44

Mrs. Flossye Carlton 1924-25

Mrs. Muriel W. Carlton

     1932—35       1 & 2

     1943-45       6 & 7

Frances Causey

     1933-34 5th grade

     1934-35 5th grade

J.L. Chandler 1922-23

Elsie Mae Chason 1928-29

Mrs. G. Clement 1925-26

Lola Collier   1946-47     4 & 5

Mrs. Ola Collins 1945-46   5 & 6

Mrs. Annie Connor 1929-30

Mary Creech     1947-48 1st

Emma Crews 1949-50   7th

Mrs. Muriel W. Carlton         1944-45

Catherine Dishong 1932-33 5th

Miss Ethel Downing 1928-29

Eloise W. Driskell 1947-48 1st

                               1948-50

Mrs. Bessie Durrance 1923-24

                                     1930-31 2nd

Juanita Durrance 1922-23

Mrs. J.A. Durrance 1930-31

Mrs. J.E. Durrance 1930-31

Mrs. J.L. Durrance 1935-36

Zola Durrance   1935-37   2nd

                           1937-38   2 & 3 rd

                             1949-50   2nd

Mrs. Ruth Farabee  

                           1945-46 5th & 6th

                           1946-47

Mrs. S.H. Ferguson 1924-25

                                 1932-33 7th

Ralph Fitz         1949-50

Dorothy Fore 1929-30

Erma K. Fritz   1949-50   7th

Mrs. Hazel Gebhart 1949-50 6th

Christine Hall 1935-37 5th grade

Mrs. Ouida Hannah 1947-48

Mrs. Harbour 1925-26

Laura Hartsfield 1938-39 1 & 2

                             1940-43 1 & 2

                             1943-44 3 & 5

                             1944-45   5th

                             1945-47   2nd & 3rd      

Miss Laura Howren 1926-27

Anna K. Keene 1925-26

Mrs. Frances L. Keller

                               1948-49 7th & 8th

                               1949-50 8th

Christine Latimer 1928-29

Mrs. Mae W. Long 1949-50 5th

Mrs. Elouise W. Lott 1947-48

Mrs. Anna Lee Marsh 1933-35 6th

                                     1937-38 7th

                                     1938-39 6th

                           1939-40 5th & 6th

                           1940-41 7th

                           1941-43 6th & 7th  

                           1943-44 6th        

                           1944-45 8th

 

Virginia Metheny 1949-50 1st

A.B. Miller 1926-27

J.A. Miller 1932-33 6th

Bertha Missick 1925-26

Miss Mary Odom 1947-48

N.F. Osteen 1933-34 7th & 8th

                     1934-35 7th & 8th

                       Grades

Mary Leigh Palmer 1925-26

Bessie Peeples 1928-29

Anna D. Philips 1937-38 1 & 2nd

Metris Pickens 1925-26 7th

Freida M. Prescott 1949-50 4th

Lilliam M. Revell 1948-50 3rd

Lawrence A. Roberts 1948-49 5 & 6

                                     1949-50 8th  

Miss Alice Roddenberry 1928-30

Vernon Rozar 1925-26

Mrs. D.R. Rutherford 1930-31 4th

                             1938-39 5th

                             1939-40 4th & 5th

                             1940-41 4th & 6th

                             1941-42   5th

Mrs. Agnes Sapp 1937-38 6th

                   1939-40 5 & 6th

                   1943-44 1 & 2nd

                   1944-45

                     1945-47 7th

                   1947-48 7th & 8th

Bartley Sapp 1936-37 7th & 8th

                       1937-38 8th

                       1938-39 4th & 8th

                       1939-40 8th

                       1942-43 8th

                       1945-47 8th

Miss Cordelle Sawyer

                       1933-34 4th      

Miss Anna L. Scarborough

                         1927-29

                         1930-31 3rd

                         1932-33 4th

P.G. Shaver 1930-31

Mrs. E.A. Shearer 1929-30

                               1930-31   5,7 & 8th

Mrs. J.L. Shelton 1927-29 1930-31

                             1933-34 8th

                             1934-37 1st

Mrs. Virginia Simmons 1946-47 6th

                               1947-48 4 & 5

                               1948-50 4th                                

Morring Smith 1923-24

Mrs. Marianne Spears 1949-50 b 3rd

Elizabeth Spivey 1924-26

Iva B. Stokes 1927-28 7th & 8ths

Susie Stokes 1929-30

Martha Swank 1926-27

Ruth Swank 1926-27

 

Emma T. Tyson 1944–45 1 & 2

                           1945-46 1st

                             1946-47 1 & 2

Maidie S. Waters 1938-40 2nd & 3rd

                             1940-41 5th & 6th

W.W. Watts 1925-26 7th & 8th

                       1935-36 7th & 8th

Bersa Weatherford 1924-25

Mrs. Mary Iris Weed 1945-46

Annie Whidden 1926-27

Mrs. Daisy Whidden 1932-1937 3rd

                                   1937-38   5th

                                   1940-41 2nd & 3rd

                                   1941-42 3rd & 4th

                                   1942-43 3rd

                                   1943-44 4th

                                   1944-45 3 & 4th

Mildred Whidden 1937-38 4th

Poleamon Whidden 1927-28

Mrs. Carolyn Wilkinson     1949-50 1st

Evelyn Williams 1949-50 5th

Lorena A. Williams   1947-48

Maxine Williams 1947-48

Mrs. R.V. Wingate 1923-24 1925-26

L. Woodard 1926-27

Bessie Woods   1942-43   4th & 5th

                         1949-50 6th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Principal:

Mrs. Wilma Belanger 1947-48

Mrs. Ferguson 1931

Frances S. Keller 1948-50

Mrs. Anna Lee Marsh 1943-45

W.F. Osteen 1934-35

Bartley Sapp 1939-1944 1945-1950

 

Assistants:

Miss Dullie Broer               1933-34

Mrs. Ruth Farabee             1945-47

Miss Laura Hartsfield   1939-41

Mrs. Anna Lee Marsh         1939-41

Mrs. D.R. Rutherford       1939-41

Mrs B. Sapp                         1939-41

Mrs. S.L. Tyson                   1944-46

Mrs. Maude Waters           1939-41

Miss Daisy Mae Whidden   1940-41

 

 

Trustees:

A.T. Altman 1930-31

Gus Bryan 1932-33

H.C. Bryan 1933-34

J.S. Carlton, Sr. 1925-27

Cornelius Crews 1898

S.L. Dillard 1921-22

S.L. Griffin 1898

J.C. Hartley 1934-37

Jack Johnson 1922-23

J.E. Johnson 1922-23

J.D. Kistner 1929-31

C.C. Langford 1933-37

H. G. Murphy 1923-27 1932-37

H.J. Murphy 1927-28

J.B. Paden 1929-1930

J.I. Roberts 1922-23

Lawrence Roberts     1949-50

Mary A. Roberts 1923-25 1927-28

S.D. Robertson 1923-24

I.D. Robinson 1922-23 1924-25

J.D. Robinson   1921-22 1927-28

J.L. Skipper 1898

Jack Smith 1922-23

Dr. B.D. Spears 1925-27

J.H. Walker 1929-31 1932-33

 

 

 

 

 

Our Vision:
Empower and inspire all students for success.

Our Mission:
To provide all students a high-quality education in a nurturing and
creative environment to develop responsible citizens.

Please note: Florida has a very broad public records law. Most written communication to or from our state officials regarding
state business are public records that are available to the public and media upon request.